Privacy Policy

Flynn Fuels respects your right to privacy and fully comply with the obligations set out under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002.
Please note that by visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy.
Flynn Fuels is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any external websites. Any external links to other websites within this website are clearly identifiable as such.

What information is collected?
This website collects the following type of information from all users.
Personal Information Personal information is defined as data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address and telephone number, information preferences and user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or made anonymous. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it.
Non-Personal Information Flynn Fuels will gather statistical and other analytical information on an aggregate basis. This Non-Personal Data cannot be used to identify or contact you. It includes data such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymous, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of this website.

Why does this website collect this data?
Flynn Fuels will use the non-personal data collected on this site to gain a better understanding of where site visitors come from and to help improve the layout and content of the website.
Flynn Fuels will use your personal data for the following purposes only:
1. To process and deliver any goods or services you have ordered;
2. To contact you in connection with any goods or services you have ordered;
3. To respond to any enquiry or application form you submit;
4. To send you emails and/or text messages if you have opted into these services.
5. To contact you in connection with any competitions you have entered.

How do I update, verify or delete my data collected by this website:
You may contact us directly to inform us of any changes in your personal data. We will update or delete your data in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002.
If you would like to find out what personal data we hold on you or to have any data amended or deleted from our database, please send an email to info@flynnfuels.ie with your name and email address and outline the information you would like to view or delete.

Will this data be shared with any Third Parties?
Flynn Fuels may provide non-personal data to third parties but only if the information is in aggregate form and is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might disclose the number of unique users of our site to a third party or users activities on the website e.g. number of users to complete an online purchase.
These third parties may include website tracking services, commercial partners, researchers and other similar parties.
Flynn Fuels will not disclose your personal data to any third parties unless you have consented to this or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (please note that if this case arises the third party will be bound by the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002).
Flynn Fuels will only disclose your personal data if they believe it to be in good faith or if they are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, summons, search warrant, court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Is my personal data secured?
Your personal data is held on a secure server hosted by Flynn Fuel’s internet service provider.
The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy
Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what
circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

DATA PROTECTION ACT

Flynn Fuels holds information on customers in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998, and will adhere to any other relevant future legislation in this area. Under this legislation, customers can obtain a copy of all information which Flynn Fuels has on its databases in relation to them. Customers wishing to obtain such information should contact Flynn Fuels on Freephone 1800 359667.

USE OF INFORMATION

Flynn Fuels only holds and uses personal information to provide additional service to our customers. The information collected on customers will only be made available to portal retailers and the portal itself and will not be disclosed to any third party without prior consent being obtained from the customer

PUBLIC FORUM

This site may from time to time make available, chat rooms, forums, message boards, and similar media for members to express views and ideas. It should be noted that information posted to these areas becomes public information and Flynn Fuels advises that no personal details should be disclosed in such areas.